Ken Catchpole Medal

Ken Catchpole Medal
Sydney Club Rugby's high individual honour

The prestigious Ken Catchpole Medal is awarded to the Charter Hall Shute Shield Player of the Year, as voted by the tournament’s referees on a 3-2-1 basis over the course of the regular season 18 rounds.

Ken Catchpole, regarded as one Australia’s greatest half-backs ever produced, appeared in 67 games for Australia including 27 tests, 13 of which he captained. A Randwick Rugby Club legend, Catchpole was born in 1939, a natural athlete, he made his New South Wales debut against the Lions in 1959, aged just 19 and after only playing eight first grade games.

At the age of 21, he became the second-youngest player since World War Two to Captain the Wallabies, and just the third player to claim the honour on his test debut since 1945.

The Scots College old boy amassed over 180 games for Randwick and was an inaugural member of the Sports Australia Hall of Fame in 1985. He was then one of the original five inductees into the Australian Rugby Union Hall of Fame in 2005. Just four years ago, in 2013, he became the 66th player inducted into the World Rugby Hall of Fame.

Following his career, which was cut short through injury at just 28, Catchpole became a regular voice on ABC’s Rugby coverage and served as Vice-President and President of the New South Wales Rugby Union.

Ken Catchpole sadly passed away aged 78 on December 22, 2017, after a long battle with illness.

Ken Catchpole Medal Winners:
  • HAMISH ANGUS (Warringah) 2019
  • ADRIAN MUSICO (Parramatta) 2018
  • TAYLOR ADAMS (West Harbour) 2017
  • WILL MILLER (Northern Suburbs) 2016
  • DAVID HORWITZ (Randwick) 2015
  • HAMISH ANGUS (Warringah) 2014
  • HUGH PERRETT (Eastwood) 2013
  • HAMISH ANGUS (Warringah) 2012
  • DAVE HARVEY (Northern Suburbs) 2011
  • BRENDAN MCKIBBIN (Eastern Suburbs) 2010
  • ANDREW SMITH (Northern Suburbs) 2009
  • DAVE HARVEY (Gordon) 2008
  • SCOTT FARDY (Warringah) 2008
  • GAVIN DEBARTOLO (Eastern Suburbs) 2007
  • PETER HEWAT (Manly) 2006
  • TIM DONNELLY (Eastwood) 2005
  • SCOTT FAVA (Eastwood) 2004
  • SCOTT FAVA (Eastwood) 2003
  • SCOTT FAVA (Eastwood) 2002
  • DES TUIAVI’I (West Harbour) 2001
  • SAM HARRIS (Warringah) 2000
  • KEITH GLEESON (Penrith) 1999
  • PETER BESSELING (Northern Suburbs) 1999
  • MARK CATCHPOLE (Sydney University) 1999
  • ADAM LEACH (Eastwood) 1997
  • DIR WILLIAMS (Eastern Suburbs) 1996
  • NICK HARVEY (Northern Suburbs) 1995
  • MARK CATCHPOLE (Warringah) 1994
  • PHIL KEARNS (Randwick) 1993
  • ROSS REYNOLDS (Gordon) 1992
  • MARTY ROEBUCK (Eastwood) 1991
  • MATT FOLDI (Warringah) 1990
  • SIMON POIDEVIN (Randwick) 1989
  • JIM FEWTRELL (Warringah) 1988
  • STEVEN LIDBURY (Warringah) 1987
  • SIONE TAHAAFE (Eastwood) 1986
  • DAVID NIU (St. George) 1986
  • PETER LUCAS (St. George) 1986
  • PHILIP COX (Manly) 1985
  • RICHARD MORIARTY (Western Suburbs) 1984
  • PETER LUCAS (St. George) 1983
  • GEOFF RICHARDS (Eastern Suburbs) 1982
  • NEALE MURPHY (Western Suburbs) 1981